Post by Morshu on Nov 5, 2013 23:55:14 GMT -5
With the new consoles coming soon, I think it would be a good time to see what you bros and mice thought about this gen. I want YOUR OPINION, not necessarily what you think is best/worst based on facts, ratings or popular opinion. You can also only list what you played. I'll of course start with mine.
Favorite games:
10. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood- Great setting story, story, main character, and plenty to do. The multiplayer was very unique and fun.
9. Metal Gear Solid 4- Very immersive and as good of a masterpiece as the other metal gear solids.
8. Deus Ex Human Revolution- One the best stories along with a fun upgrade system (thanks Gabe Newell).
7. CoD W@W- I would probably say cod4, but this was my first CoD, and zombies was an absolute blast.
6. Resistance 2- Large scale battles. Few games felt as epic as this game did.
5. Dead Space 1 and 2- Unique horror game that is just so well made in so many ways. The multiplayer in 2 was fun.
4. The Last of Us- Masterpiece of a story, very belivable, and fun multiplayer.
3. Skyrim- So much to do, and a very interesting skill system. Bugs don't bug me.
2. All Bioshocks- Unique setting, fun gameplay, thought-provoking story, mind blowing plot twists.
1. Cod MW2- I'm not going to lie. This was the most fun I ever had with any game. So much new content and so many tactics. Sure it had its flaws, but it is still the most fun I ever had.
Honorable mention to borderlands 2 and all valve games. GTA 4 and 5 were just OK to me and neither great or disappointing.
Disappointments-
5. Resident Evil 5- Not scary at all. Still a fun game I must admit though.
4. Dead Space 3- Made the same mistakes RE5 did. I rank it higher than RE5 because of how much I loved the other dead spaces.
3 Resistance 3- No more large scale battles, laggy and unbalanced multiplayer, dumbed down coop, and a "that's it?" ending to its story.
2. Final Fantasy 13- Looked promising from it graphics but ended up having the worst story and characters in the FF series along with painfully linearality.
1. CoD Black Ops 1- Looked incredibly promising from all the trailers and gameplay. Ended up hardly adding anything new content wise as well as many technical issues. I never get excited for any 3arc CoD games now.
Favorite games:
10. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood- Great setting story, story, main character, and plenty to do. The multiplayer was very unique and fun.
9. Metal Gear Solid 4- Very immersive and as good of a masterpiece as the other metal gear solids.
8. Deus Ex Human Revolution- One the best stories along with a fun upgrade system (thanks Gabe Newell).
7. CoD W@W- I would probably say cod4, but this was my first CoD, and zombies was an absolute blast.
6. Resistance 2- Large scale battles. Few games felt as epic as this game did.
5. Dead Space 1 and 2- Unique horror game that is just so well made in so many ways. The multiplayer in 2 was fun.
4. The Last of Us- Masterpiece of a story, very belivable, and fun multiplayer.
3. Skyrim- So much to do, and a very interesting skill system. Bugs don't bug me.
2. All Bioshocks- Unique setting, fun gameplay, thought-provoking story, mind blowing plot twists.
1. Cod MW2- I'm not going to lie. This was the most fun I ever had with any game. So much new content and so many tactics. Sure it had its flaws, but it is still the most fun I ever had.
Honorable mention to borderlands 2 and all valve games. GTA 4 and 5 were just OK to me and neither great or disappointing.
Disappointments-
5. Resident Evil 5- Not scary at all. Still a fun game I must admit though.
4. Dead Space 3- Made the same mistakes RE5 did. I rank it higher than RE5 because of how much I loved the other dead spaces.
3 Resistance 3- No more large scale battles, laggy and unbalanced multiplayer, dumbed down coop, and a "that's it?" ending to its story.
2. Final Fantasy 13- Looked promising from it graphics but ended up having the worst story and characters in the FF series along with painfully linearality.
1. CoD Black Ops 1- Looked incredibly promising from all the trailers and gameplay. Ended up hardly adding anything new content wise as well as many technical issues. I never get excited for any 3arc CoD games now.